Skip to content

COVID-19 Testing Privacy Notice 

Once you've read this, you can continue to the Covid consent form


Ownership of the Personal Data  

To enable COVID-19 testing to be completed at City College Norwich, Paston College and Easton College we need to process personal data for staff and students taking part, including sharing of personal data where we have a legal obligation to do so 

City College Norwich is the Data Controller for the data required for processing the tests and for undertaking any actions which are required by the college to ensure we meet our public health and safeguarding legal obligations under section 175 of the Education Act 2002. 

If you decline a test, we record your decision under the legitimate interest of the college in order to reduce unnecessary subsequent contact with you regarding testing. 

Special category personal data is processed under the provisions in Section 9.2(i) of the GDPR, where it is in the public interest on Public Health Grounds. This data is processed under the obligations set out in Public Health legislation (Regulations 3(1) and (4) of the Health Service (Control of Patient Information) Regulations 2002 (COPI)) which allows the sharing of data for COVID related purposes and where it is carried out by [a health care professional OR someone who owes an equivalent duty of confidentiality to that data] 
 
When we transfer data about you and your test results to the Department for Health and Social Care (DHSC) they then become the Data Controller for that data. For more information about what the DHSC do with your data please see the DHSC Test and Trace Privacy Notice. The college remains the Data Controller for the data we retain about you for our own records. 

Personal Data involved in the process 

We use the following information to help us manage and process the tests: 

  • Name 
  • Date of birth (and year group) 
  • Gender 
  • Ethnicity 
  • Home postcode 
  • Email address 
  • Mobile number 
  • Unique barcode assigned to each individual test and which will become the primary reference number for the tests 
  • Test result 
  • Parent/guardians contact details (if required) 

We will only use information that is collected directly from you specifically for the purpose of the tests, even if you have previously provided us with this information. 

How we store your personal information 

The information will only be stored securely on our local College COVID testing system whilst it is needed.  It will also be entered directly onto DHSC digital services for the NHS Test and Trace purposes. The college will not have access to the information on the digital service once it has been entered. 

Processing of Personal Data Relating to Positive test results  

The member of staff, student or parent (depending on contact details provided) will be informed of the result by the college and advised how to book a confirmatory test.  

We will only inform necessary staff and mangers of the outcome of a test in order that isolation procedures can be enacted. 

The information will be transferred to DHSC, who will share this with the NHS, GPs. PHE and the Local Government will use this information for wider test and trace activities as well as statistical and research purposes. 

This information is processed and shared under obligations set out in Public Health legislation under Regulations 3(1) and (4) of the Health Service (Control of Patient Information) Regulations 2002 (COPI) which allows the sharing of data for COVID related purposes.  

This information will be kept by the college for up to 1 month beyond the end of the testing programme and by the NHS for 8 years. 

Processing of Personal Data Relating to Negative test results  

We will record a negative result and the information transferred to DHSC, NHS. PHE and the Local Government who will use the information for statistical and research purposes. 

This information is processed and shared under obligations set out in Public Health legislation under Regulations 3(1) and (4) of the Health Service (Control of Patient Information) Regulations 2002 (COPI) which allows the sharing of data for COVID related purposes.  

This information will be kept by the college for up to 1 month and by the NHS for 8 years. 

Processing of Personal Data relating to declining a test 

We will record that you have declined to participate in a test and this information will not be shared with anyone. This information is recorded to reduce unnecessary subsequent contact with you regarding testing. 

Data Sharing Partners 

The personal data associated with test results will be shared with  

  • DHSC, NHS, PHE – to ensure that they can undertake the necessary Test and Trace activities and to conduct research and compile statistic about Coronavirus. 
  • Your GP – to maintain your medical records and to offer support and guidance as necessary 
  • Local Government to undertake local public health duties and to record and analyse local spreads. 

Your Rights 

Under data protection law, you have rights including: 

  • Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.  
  • Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.  
  • Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances 
  • Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.  
  • Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. 
  • Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances. 

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. Please contact us at data_protection@ccn.ac.uk if you wish to make a request. 

How to complain 

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at data_protection@ccn.ac.uk. 

You can also complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you are unhappy with how we have used your data. 

The ICO’s address:             

Information Commissioner’s Office 

Wycliffe House 

Water Lane 

Wilmslow 

Cheshire 

SK9 5AF 

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113 


Once you've read this, you can continue to the Covid consent form